1,800+ buyer conversations in Qatar and the UAE from 16 campaigns, for an electronics retailer

  • Case study
  • Retail
  • Electronics retail
  • Electronics retailer, Qatar and UAE

An electronics retailer in Qatar and the UAE turned 16 Meta messaging campaigns into 1,800+ buyer conversations, at $0.34 each on average in the UAE.

An electronics retailer trading in Qatar and the UAE wanted buyers to talk to it, not just scroll past its ads. It sells laptops, desktops, iPads and in-store offers, to business buyers as well as individual shoppers. With small budgets in both markets, every conversation had to come in cheaply enough to justify the channel.

We ran the two markets as separate pieces of work, each with its own logic: Qatar was organised by product, and the UAE by the calendar. Across 16 campaigns, the ads started more than 1,800 buyer conversations. The UAE averaged $0.34 per conversation, and the best Qatar product sets came in at QAR 1.36 to QAR 3.79 each.

At a glance

ClientElectronics retailer, Qatar and UAE
IndustryElectronics retail
ProductsLaptops, desktops, iPads and in-store offers
PlatformMeta messaging, including WhatsApp
Ad spend, QatarQAR 2,424.49
Ad spend, UAE$345.84
Campaigns16: 6 in Qatar, 10 in the UAE

The client

The client is a consumer tech and retail electronics business with a presence in two Gulf markets, Qatar and the UAE. It sells laptops, desktops and other electronics, runs promotions in its stores, and serves business buyers alongside individual shoppers.

Each market was handled as its own project, with its own objective, campaigns and budget. The Qatar budget was spent in riyals and the UAE budget in dollars.

Buying a computer is rarely an impulse. Most buyers compare specifications, check whether a model is in stock and ask about price and offers before they pay. A business buyer goes further: a company buying several machines wants a quote, and its questions are different from a student's. Both kinds of buyer have questions, and the retailer that answers them first is well placed to make the sale.

The challenge

The two markets had different briefs. In Qatar, the goal was high-intent sales and buyer enquiries for laptops, desktops and in-store promotions, all through direct messaging. In the UAE, the goal was sales and qualified enquiries through Meta messaging, built around the seasonal and promotional events of the retail year.

Electronics is hard to sell straight from an ad. A laptop is a considered purchase, and an ad that sends someone to a product page often loses them to the next browser tab, where a rival's price is one search away. An ad that opens a conversation keeps the buyer talking to the retailer while they make up their mind.

Then there was the budget. The spends were small: QAR 2,424.49 in Qatar and $345.84 in the UAE. At that size there is no room for waste, and the cost of each conversation decides whether Meta is worth keeping at all.

The easy mistake for a retailer in two countries is to write one plan and copy it into both. That saves time, but the markets do not behave the same way, and one of them ends up squeezed into a structure that does not suit it.

What we did

Qatar, organised by product

In Qatar we built segmented Meta direct-response ad sets that drove WhatsApp conversations. They were split by what the buyer was after: laptops and desktops, store visits, business deals and upgrades. Six campaigns carried the work.

Splitting by product and need means each ad speaks to one kind of buyer. Someone replacing an old laptop and a company equipping an office want different things, and an ad written for one will rarely move the other.

The UAE, organised by the calendar

In the UAE we ran 10 messaging campaigns, each mapped to a seasonal moment: Onam, back to school, summer savings, September flash deals and iPad promotions. Each one gave people a reason to get in touch at that point in the year, not just a general reason to shop.

Onam earns its place on that list because the UAE has a large Kerala community that celebrates it. Back to school is when students and parents start thinking about laptops and tablets. A flash deal gives a hard reason to message now rather than next week.

A conversation as the goal

In both markets the ad's job was to start a chat with the store, not to send people to a catalogue. Link clicks were counted in Qatar, but conversations were the measure the campaigns were built for. A chat lets the store answer a question about stock or price on the spot, which is where an electronics sale is usually won. We take the same chat-first approach for an electronics retail chain in Kerala.

The results

Conversations, both markets1,800+
Campaigns, both markets16
Qatar: messaging conversations784+
Qatar: link clicks288
Qatar: cost per conversation, best product setsQAR 1.36 to QAR 3.79
Qatar: reach93,927 people, 343,765 impressions
Qatar: ad spendQAR 2,424.49 across 6 campaigns
UAE: messaging conversations1,022
UAE: average cost per conversation$0.34
UAE: best campaigns$0.21 to $0.27 per conversation
UAE: reach55,809 accounts, 248,366 impressions
UAE: ad spend$345.84 across 10 campaigns

Each market is reported in its own currency, and the two spends are never added together. Read side by side, though, they point the same way: for electronics buyers, a chat is a popular and inexpensive first step. In Qatar, the 784+ messaging conversations far outnumbered the 288 link clicks. In the UAE, a budget of under $350 produced 1,022 conversations, with the best campaigns at $0.21 to $0.27 each.

Why it worked

Each market got its own logic. Qatar was split by what people wanted to buy, the UAE by when they were buying. Copying one plan into both would have forced one market into a shape that did not fit it.

Business buyers had their own line. A company buying several machines wants a quote, not a shopping basket. Giving business deals their own ad sets meant that demand could be counted and costed separately, instead of disappearing into the overall total.

Seasonal moments gave people a reason to message now. A festival, a new school year or a flash sale works as a deadline, and a deadline prompts action in a way a standing discount does not. The best UAE campaigns brought conversations in at $0.21 to $0.27 each.

Fit the plan to the market, not the market to the plan.

How to apply this to your business

  • Treat each country as its own campaign plan, with its own objective, budget and currency.
  • Choose the organising idea that matches how each market buys: by product in one, by season in another.
  • Give business and bulk buyers separate ad sets, so you can see what that demand costs.
  • Build seasonal campaigns around real moments in your customers' year, such as festivals, school terms and short sales.
  • Set your ads to open a chat, and staff the inbox so questions about stock and price are answered quickly.
  • Report each market in its own currency, and never add the spends together.

Questions business owners ask

Do WhatsApp ads work for electronics retailers in the Gulf?

They did here. Across Qatar and the UAE, 16 Meta messaging campaigns started more than 1,800 buyer conversations. Electronics buyers usually want to ask something before they buy, and a chat gives them an easy way to ask you rather than a competitor.

Should I run the same campaigns in Qatar and the UAE?

Not by default. In this case Qatar was organised by product and the UAE by the retail calendar, because each market's brief pointed that way. Start from how buyers in each market decide, then build the plan around that. Our work for a phone retailer in the UAE and Qatar shows the launch calendar doing a similar job.

How much do I need to spend to test Meta messaging ads?

Often less than owners expect, as long as every result is a conversation you can act on. This retailer spent $345.84 in the UAE and QAR 2,424.49 in Qatar. At small budgets, judge the channel on cost per conversation and on how many of those chats your team turns into sales.

Are link clicks or conversations better for selling laptops?

For a considered purchase, conversations usually tell you more. In Qatar, the campaigns recorded 288 link clicks against 784+ messaging conversations. A click shows interest. A chat is a buyer asking a question you can answer.

Selling electronics in more than one country? Book a 20-minute call.

All case studies

More case studies

  • 1.47 lakh

    customer chats in eight months, 73% of them with new customers

    Electronics retail chain, Kerala

    Read the case study
  • 1,560+

    buyer chats from phone launches and offers in the UAE and Qatar

    Phone retailer, UAE and Qatar

    Read the case study
  • 735

    gold scheme enquiries, and 4.36 million prospective buyers reached

    Jewellery retailer, Kerala

    Read the case study

Or book it on WhatsApp, straight with the founder.

+91 62823 47689Book a 20-minute call